In re Lang
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant was convicted of domestic violence on April 30, 2001. {¶3} Pursuant to Civ.R. 53, the court appointed the undersigned magistrate to hear applicant s appeal. {¶4} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶5} At the judicial hearing, counsel for applicant asserted that the Attorney Case No. V2006-20674 -2- DECISION General failed to prove that applicant engaged in felonious conduct inasmuch as all felony charges were dismissed and applicant was ultimately convicted of a misdemeanor charge of domestic violence. Applicant argued that the Attorney General was aware of the April 30, 2001, domestic violence conviction when he issued his final decision. According to applicant, the Attorney General s failure to rely on the domestic violence conviction as the basis of the June 15, 2006, final decision constitutes a waiver of the exclusion set forth in R.C. 2743.60(E)(1)(d) as it relates to applicant s case. {¶6} R.C. 2743.60(E)(1) states, in part, as follows: {¶7} (E)(1) Except as otherwise provided in division (E)(2) of this section, the attorney general, a panel of commissioners, or a judge of the court of claims shall not make an award to a claimant if any of the following applies: {¶8} *** {¶9} (d) The claimant was convicted of a violation of section 2919.22 or 2919.25 [domestic violence] of the Revised Code, or of any state law or municipal ordinance substantially similar to either section, within ten years