In re Shook
[…] The panel found that applicant s claim was timely filed. {¶2} R.C. 2743.52(A) places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the Court of Claims Commissioners that the requirements for an award have been met by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant had presented sufficient evidence to meet her burden. {¶3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate Case No. V2006-20348 -2- DECISION the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶4} Applicant testified before the panel of commissioners that she was a victim of domestic violence and menacing from May 5, 2000, through February 12, 2007. According to applicant, she filed charges for domestic violence against her husband on May 5, 2000, several weeks after they were