In re Ross
[…] Applicant asserts that the insurance benefits that he was entitled to receive from AFLAC do not qualify as a collateral source under R.C. 2743.51(B). According to applicant, an insurance policy issued by AFLAC does not directly compensate an individual for lost wages and medical expenses incurred after an injury. Applicant maintains that AFLAC is an event policy that pays benefits upon the occurrence of certain events such as receiving physical therapy or medical treatment. The Attorney General contends that pursuant to R.C. 2743.51(B)(7), any benefits that applicant receives from AFLAC must be considered a collateral source. R.C. 2743.51 provides in pertinent part: (B) Collateral source means a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise reparable that the victim or claimant has received, or that is readily available to the victim or claimant, from any of the following sources: * * * (7) Proceeds of a contract of insurance payable to the victim for loss that the victim sustained because of the criminally injurious conduct; * * * Although applicant characterizes AFLAC as an event policy, it is undisputed that the events at issue occurred as a result of the criminally injurious conduct. Applicant, a police officer for the city of Cleveland, was injured while apprehending an individual suspected of felony drug abuse. Applicant seeks reimbursement for work loss that he incurred when his injuries prevented him from performing private duty work. The court has previously held that [w]hen the victim or applicant receives benefits, from whatever source, after the criminally injurious conduct, that they were not receiving prior to the incident, the receipt of those benefits offsets lost wages and are deemed collateral sources. In re Martin (1993), 63 Ohio Misc.2d 82, 84. In this case, any benefits that applicant was entitled to receive from AFLAC were Case No. 2006-20062 -2- DECISION due as a consequence of events that transpired as a result of the criminally injurious conduct. The court finds that the panel of commissioners was correct in its determination that any benefits that may be available to applicant from AFLAC constitute [p]roceeds of a contract of insurance payable to the victim for loss that the victim sustained because of the criminally injurious conduct. Upon review of the file in this matter, the court finds that the panel of commissioners was not arbitrary in finding that applicant did not show by a preponderance of the evidence that he was entitled to an award of reparations.