In re Swint
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant failed to present sufficient evidence to meet his burden. {¶3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶4} Applicant asserts that he was injured as a result of a physical altercation that occurred at his residence. Applicant lived with Patricia Hamilton and her two sons, Bradley and Todd. At the hearing before the panel of commissioners, applicant testified that he was very intoxicated when he returned to the residence after drinking at a neighbor s home. It is undisputed that a verbal confrontation between Bradley and applicant escalated into a physical altercation that also involved Todd. According to the information in the claim file, officers from the Canton Police Department arrived at the residence and investigated the incident as a domestic disturbance. Local prosecutors declined to file charges because investigators were unable to determine who instigated the altercation. {¶5} The panel had the opportunity to consider the testimony of applicant, Hamilton, and her son Bradley. The panel noted in its decision that applicant was heavily intoxicated at the time of the incident and that his recollection of the altercation was inherently unreliable. The panel concluded that applicant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he was a victim of criminally injurious conduct. {¶6} The credibility of witness testimony and the issue of whether applicant was injured as a result of criminal conduct involves a factual determination on a caseby-case basis.