Fennell v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] (Emphasis added.) 3 Ohio Administrative Code Section 5120.2-04 states, in part: (B) The sentencing court determines the amount of time the offender served before being sentenced. The court must make a factual determination of the number of days credit to which the offender is entitled by law and, if the offender is committed to a state correctional institution, forward a statement of the number of days of confinement which he is entitled by law to have credited. This information is required to be included within the journal entry imposing the sentence or stated prison term. 4 R.C. 2967.191 states, in relevant part: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner *** by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner s competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner s prison Case No. 2007-01312-AD -1- MEMORANDUM DECISION to deviate from the sentencing order unless that order appears void on its face. Furthermore, pursuant to Ohio Adm.