Fennell v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Corder v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr. (1994), 94 Ohio App. 3d 315, 318. However, an action for false imprisonment cannot be maintained where the wrong complained of is imprisonment in accordance with the judgement or order of a court, unless it appear that such judgment or order is void. Bennett, at 111, quoting Diehl v. Friester (1992), 37 Ohio St. 473, 475. {¶6} 1 The instant claim is centered on the untimely calculation and untimely R.C. 2949.12 (Reception facilities for convicted felons) provides in pertinent part: The sheriff shall deliver the convicted felon into the custody of the managing officer of the reception facility and, at that time, shall present the managing officer with a copy of the convicted felon s sentence that clearly describes each offense for which the felon was sentenced to a correctional institution, designates each section of the Revised Code that the felon violated and that resulted in the felon s conviction and sentence to a correctional institution, designates the sentence imposed for each offense for which the felon was sentenced to a correctional institution, and, pursuant to section 2967.191 of the Revised Code, specifies the total number of days, if any, that the felon was confined for any reason prior to conviction and sentence. Case No. 2007-01312-AD -1- MEMORANDUM DECISION receipt of notification of jail-time credit. The Tenth District Court of Appeals has outlined the duty of a particular trial court to calculate jail time credit.