Longstreet v. Indus. Comm. of Ohio
[…] To seek relief under the ADA, a plaintiff must file suit within 90 days of receipt of a right to sue letter from the EEOC. See Section 12117(a), Title 42, U.S.Code; Peete v. American Standard Graphic (C.A. 6, 1989), 885 F.2d 331. Plaintiff received her right to sue letter on May 6, 2005. Plaintiff filed her complaint on December 21, 2005. {¶14} Plaintiff argues that because she timely filed a complaint in federal court, the Ohio savings statute operates to save her claim in this court. R.C. 2305.19(A) states, in relevant part: In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, *** if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year after the date of *** the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. However, a state savings statute cannot save a federal claim that contains a specific limitations period. McNeeley v. Ross Correctional Institute, Franklin App.