In re Timperio
[…] Accordingly, the Assistant Attorney General recommended the applicant be awarded $170.00, which represented the applicant's unreimbursed counseling expenses incurred on March 16, 2005 at Laurelwood Hospital. The applicant's attorney concurred with the Assistant Attorney General's recommendation. {¶ 3} From review of the file and with careful consideration given to all the information presented at the hearing, we find the Bureau of Workers Compensation was not a readily available collateral source, as the term is defined in R.C. 2743.51(B), for this particular instance. {¶ 4} Revised Code 2743.51(B), in pertinent part, states: (B) 'Collateral source' means a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise reparable that the victim or claimant has received, or that is readily available. . . . {¶ 5} Therefore, the Attorney General's November 14, 2005 Final Decision shall be reversed and the applicant shall be granted an award of reparations in the amount of $170.00 for unreimbursed allowable expense, as defined in R.C. 2743.51(F)(1).