In re Massri
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant had presented sufficient evidence to meet his burden. [Cite as In re Massri, 2004-Ohio-7264.] {¶ 3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶ 4} At asserted the that judicial the hearing, panel s August the 11, Attorney 2004, General decision was unreasonable and unlawful because applicant may be eligible for Social Security Disability benefits. The Attorney General s assertion is based upon applicant s testimony before the panel of commissioners that he had tried to return to work on March 10, 2004, but soon realized that he was medically unable to continue working. The Attorney General argued that the recommendation for the $12,367.13 award was no longer pending because applicant s economic loss may be recouped from a collateral source. {¶ 5} {¶ 6} a R.C. 2743.60(D) provides the following: The attorney general, a panel of commissioners, or judge of the court of claims shall reduce an award of reparations or deny a claim for an award of reparations that is otherwise payable to a claimant to the extent that the economic loss upon which the claim is based is recouped from other persons, including collateral sources. If an award is reduced or a claim is denied because of the expected recoupment of all or part of the economic loss of the claimant from a collateral source, the amount of the award or the denial of the claim [Cite as In re Massri, 2004-Ohio-7264.] shall be conditioned upon the claimant s economic loss being recouped by the collateral source.