In re Aitken
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant failed to present sufficient evidence to meet his burden. {¶ 3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶ 4} Upon review of the file in this matter, the court finds that the panel of Case No. V2004-60181 -2- DECISION commissioners was not arbitrary in finding that applicant did not show by a preponderance of the evidence that he was entitled to an award of reparations. {¶ 5} Based on the evidence and R.C. 2743.61, it is the court s opinion that the decision of the panel of commissioners was reasonable and lawful. Therefore, this court affirms the decision of the three-commissioner panel, and hereby denies applicant s claim. FRED J. SHOEMAKER Judge IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS OF OHIO VICTIMS OF CRIME DIVISION IN RE: AINSWORTH B. AITKEN, JR. : AUSTIN Q. AITKEN Applicant Case No.