In re Hill
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant presented sufficient evidence to meet her burden. {¶3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter Case No. V2003-41158 judgment on the claim. -2- DECISION The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶4} The panel of commissioners concluded that applicant qualified as a victim in her own right based upon her observation of the crime scene at her home that had been essentially unchanged since the criminally injurious conduct had occurred.