In re Milbert
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant failed to present sufficient evidence to meet her burden. {¶3}Pursuant to Civ.R. 53, the court undersigned magistrate to hear applicant s appeal. appointed the {¶4}The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶5}Neither applicant nor anyone on her behalf appeared at the hearing. {¶6}Upon magistrate arbitrary review of that the finds in finding that the file panel of applicant in this matter, commissioners did not was show by the not a preponderance of the evidence that she was entitled to an award of reparations. {¶7}Based on the evidence and R.C. 2743.61, it is the magistrate s opinion commissioners was that reasonable the and decision lawful. of the panel Therefore, it of is recommended that the decision of the three-commissioner panel be affirmed and applicant s claim be denied. ANDERSON M. RENICK Magistrate AMR/cmd A copy of the foregoing was personally served upon the Attorney General and sent by regular mail to: IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS OF OHIO VICTIMS OF CRIME DIVISION IN RE: DENISE R. MILBERT : Case No. V2003-41093 DENISE R. MILBERT : ORDER Applicant : : : : : : : : {¶8}On May 28, 2004, a hearing was held in this matter before a magistrate of this court. On June 9, 2004, the magistrate issued a decision wherein he found that applicant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she was entitled to an award of reparations. {¶9}Civ.R. 53 states that: [a] party may, within fourteen days of the filing of the decision, serve and file written objections to the magistrate s decision. 2004, applicant filed an objection to the On June 22, magistrate s decision. {¶10}Contrary to applicant s assertion, this court has consistently precludes held that the consideration application determination that by is not