In re Sanders
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The Attorney General bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence with respect to the exclusionary criteria of R.C. 2743.60. In re Williams, V77-0739jud (3-26-79). The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that the Attorney Case Nos. V2003-40917 V2003-41034 -2- DECISION General presented sufficient evidence to meet his burden. {¶3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶4} This court has previously held that involvement in illegal drug activity is inherently dangerous and constitutes substantial contributory misconduct. V91-88381sc (5-21-92). See, e.g., In re Taylor, In this case, a police report in the claim file shows that applicant Heather Lanning made a statement to an investigating detective that provided detailed information regarding the decedent s drug trafficking activity just prior to the criminally injurious conduct. According to the police report, the decedent had been selling marijuana that afternoon from his residence and was in the process of selling a 20 sack to one of the offenders when he was shot. Although Lanning has since recanted her statement to police, she testified before the panel of commissioners and the panel found her initial account to be more accurate and reliable. This court will not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact. Upon review of the file in this matter, the court {¶5} finds that finding the that panel of applicants commissioners were not was not arbitrary in entitled to an of award reparations. {¶6} Based on the evidence and R.C. 2743.61, it is the Case Nos. V2003-40917 V2003-41034 -2- DECISION court s opinion that the decision of the panel of commissioners was reasonable and lawful. decision of the Therefore, this court affirms the three-commissioner panel, and hereby denies applicants claim. J. WARREN BETTIS Judge IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS OF OHIO VICTIMS OF CRIME DIVISION IN RE: ALAPHONSO O. SANDERS : HEATHER R. LANNING : Case No.