In re Green
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant presented sufficient evidence to prove that the decedent did not illegally use PCP at the time of the criminally injurious conduct. {¶3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record Case No. V2003-40836 -2- DECISION and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶4} The Attorney General s final decision relied on In re Dawson (1993), 63 Ohio Misc.2d 79 for the proposition that the toxicology report established that the decedent engaged in felonious drug use. The panel also found that the Attorney General s reliance on Dawson was misplaced because that case involved a claim that was denied pursuant to former R.C. 2743.60(E) rather than R.C. 2743.60(F). However, a judge of the Court of Claims has recently determined that the holding in Dawson regarding the sufficiency of the evidence contained in a toxicology report was equally applicable to cases involving an allegation that the victim engaged in felonious drug use pursuant to R.C. 2743.60(F). {¶5} In re Howard, V04-40411jud (2-24-04). Nevertheless, the Attorney General bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence with respect to the exclusionary criteria of R.C. 2743.60(F). In re Williams, V77- 0739jud (3-26-79); and In re Brown, V78-3638jud (12-13-79). {¶6} R.C. 2743.51(M) states: {¶7} (M) Contributory misconduct means any conduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct s proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim. Case No.