In re Earnest
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. that applicant The panel found, upon review of the evidence, presented sufficient evidence to support the appointed the award for work loss and medical expense. {¶3} Pursuant to Civ.R. 53, the court undersigned magistrate to hear applicant s appeal. {¶4} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶5} Neither applicant nor anyone on his behalf appeared at the hearing. {¶6} Upon review of the file in this matter, the magistrate finds that the panel of commissioners was not arbitrary in finding that applicant had shown by a preponderance of the evidence that he was entitled to an additional award of reparations. {¶7} Based on the evidence and R.C. 2743.61, it is the magistrate s opinion that the decision of the panel of commissioners was reasonable and lawful. Therefore, it is recommended that the decision of the three-commissioner panel be affirmed and that judgment should be rendered in favor of applicant in the amount of $580.52. ANDERSON M. RENICK Magistrate AMR/cmd A copy of the foregoing was personally served upon the Attorney General and sent by regular mail to: IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS OF OHIO VICTIMS OF CRIME DIVISION IN RE: WILLIAM C. EARNEST : Case No. V2002-52024 WILLIAM C. EARNEST ORDER : Applicant : : : : : : : : {¶8}On May 28, 2004, a hearing was held in this matter before a magistrate of this court. On June 9, 2004, the magistrate issued a decision wherein he found that applicant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he was entitled to an award of reparations. 53 {¶9}Civ.R. states that: [a] party may, within fourteen days of the filing of the decision, serve and file written objections to the magistrate s decision. applicant has not filed an objection to the To date, magistrate s decision. {¶10}Upon review of the claim file, and the magistrate s decision, it is the court s finding that the magistrate was correct in his analysis of the