In re Kindle
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. applicant The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that failed to present sufficient evidence to meet her appointed the burden. {¶11} Pursuant to Civ.R. 53, the court undersigned magistrate to hear applicant s appeal. {¶12} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed Case No. V2003-40607 -2- DECISION to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is reverse vacate and unreasonable the or unlawful, decision or the modify judge shall and enter it judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶13} The facts involved in this claim are largely undisputed. Applicant s injury occurred when she fell while she was running after her 16year-old leaving daughter the Holtzslider. Trisha family s in an attempt residence with to her boyfriend, her from Jonathan At the time of the incident, Trisha was in a motor vehicle that was operated by Holtzslider. that prevent Holtzslider committed the crimes of Applicant contends disorderly conduct, inducing panic, interfering with custody, and contributing to the unruliness of a child. left the home The Attorney General asserts that Trisha voluntarily and that there is no evidence establish that she was forcibly taken from the home. to The panel concluded that applicant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she was a victim of criminally injurious conduct. {¶14} R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) defines criminally injurious conduct, in pertinent part, as follows: {¶15} following: (C) Criminally injurious conduct means one of the (1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section,