Blake v. Ohio Attorney General's Office.
[…] This division does not affect, and shall not be construed as affecting, the original jurisdiction of another court of this state to hear and determine a civil action in which the sole relief that the claimant seeks against the state is a declaratory judgment, injunctive relief, or other equitable relief. {¶ 9} Additionally, R.C. 2743.10(A) states in pertinent part: Civil actions against the state for two thousand five hundred dollars or less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the court of claims . . . R.C. 2743.10 does not confer equity jurisdiction at the Administrative Determination level of this court. Administrative Determination actions are solely for money damages. Equity jurisdiction in matters involving the state are reserved for judicial review.