Holmes v. Ohio Dept. of Transp.
[…] Defendant denied breaching any duty of care owed to plaintiff in regard to the centerline painting. Defendant asserted plaintiff s act of violating R.C. 4511.17(A)1 was the sole cause of the property damage in the instant claim. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW {¶4} Defendant must exercise due care and diligence in the proper maintenance and repair of highways. Ohio Highway Department (1985), 85-02071-AD. Hennessey v. State of Breach of this duty, however, does not necessarily result in liability. Defendant is only liable when plaintiff proves, by a preponderance of the 1 R.C. 4511.17 states as follows: (A) No person, without lawful authority shall do any of the following: (2) Knowingly drive upon or over any freshly applied pavement marking material on the surface of a roadway while the marking material is in an undried condition and is marked by flags, markers, signs, or other devices intended to protect it. evidence, that defendant s negligence is the proximate cause of plaintiff s damages. Strother v. Hutchinson (1981), 67 Ohio St. 2d 282, 285. {¶5} Defendant has the duty to maintain its highways in a reasonably safe condition for the motoring public. Knickel v. Ohio Department of Transportation (1976), 49 Ohio App. 2d 335. However, defendant is not an insurer of the safety of its highways. See Kniskern v. Township of Somerford (1996), 112 Ohio App. 3d 189; Rhodus v. Ohio Dept. of Transp. (1990), 67 Ohio App. 3d 723. {¶6} R.C. 4511.17(A) states: {¶7} No person, without lawful authority, shall do any of the following: {¶8} (2) Knowingly drive upon or over any freshly applied pavement marking material on the surface of a roadway while the marking material is in an undried condition and is marked by flags, markers, signs, or other devices intended to protect it. (Emphasis added.) {¶9} R.C. 4511.99 states in pertinent part: {¶10} Whoever violates provisions of section 4511.01 to 4511.76 of the Revised Code, for which no penalty otherwise is provided in this section is guilty of one of the following: {¶11} (A) . . ., a minor misdemeanor . . . {¶12}R.C.