Gerschutz v. Med. College of Ohio Hosp.
[…] {¶8}
“A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of
the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly
outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official responsibilities, or
that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or
reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims, which has
exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is
entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the
courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action. ***”
{¶9}
R.C. 9.86 states, in part:
{¶10} “*** no officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that
arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his
duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his
employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with
malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. ***”
{¶11} The determination of whether a physician is entitled to personal immunity is a
question of law. Nease v. Medical College Hosp., 64 Ohio St.3d 396, 1992-Ohio-97, citing
Conley v. Shearer, 64 Ohio St.3d 284, 1992-Ohio-133. However, the question of whether