Bay v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Defendant noted that the judge had discretion to sentence plaintiff under either the old or the new law. {¶17} Although the court s original sentencing entry did not specifically state that the sentence for Count One corresponded to the old law, plaintiff nevertheless contends that defendant knew or should have known that the theft offense could never rise to the level of a fourth degree felony under the new law because the amount in controversy did not exceed $5,000. Plaintiff referred to the statutory language for R.C. 2913.02 which states, in pertinent part, as follows: (A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: *** (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft. Except as otherwise provided in this division, ***. If the value of the property or services stolen is five hundred dollars or more and is less than five thousand dollars ***, a violation of this section is theft, a felony of the fifth degree. If the value of the property or services stolen is five thousand dollars or more and is less than one hundred thousand dollars, if the property stolen is a firearm or dangerous ordnance, as defined in section 2923.11 of the Revised Code, a violation of this section is grand theft, a felony of the fourth degree. {¶18} Defendant responded to plaintiff s argument by contending that it was not required to review the indictment to determine if the inmate was properly charged under the criminal code; it merely checked to see that the degree of offense corresponded to the sentence imposed. Defendant also noted that had plaintiff been charged with a fourth degree felony under the prior version of the statute, pursuant to former R.C. 2913.02(B), the range for the value of the property or services stolen would have been $300 to $5,000, not $500 to $5,000 as listed in the indictment. {¶19} Defendant asserted that in this instance Judge McBride s entry appeared to correspond to S.B. 2 and that it did not contain any obvious errors.