In re Annarino
[…] Wilfong s claim for sibling counseling reimbursement must be denied. The Assistant Attorney General stated that although she empathizes with Ms. Wilfong over the loss of her sister, the law is clear that siblings are not eligible for counseling reimbursement pursuant to R.C. 2743.51(F)(2) and R.C. 2743.51(W). The Assistant Attorney General asserted that in Ohio, American Jurisprudence is used which was developed from British civil law. Based on this standard, siblings are not considered related within the first degree of consanguinity. Therefore, Ms. Wilfong s claim should be denied. {¶4} R.C. 2743.51(F)(2) states: (2) An immediate family member of a victim of criminally injurious conduct that consists of a homicide, a sexual assault, domestic violence, or a severe permanent incapacitating injury resulting in paraplegia or a similar life-altering condition, who requires psychiatric care or counseling as a result of the criminally injurious conduct, may be reimbursed for that care or counseling as an allowable expense through the victim s application. {¶5} R.C. 2743.51(W) states: Immediate family member means an individual who is related to a victim within the first degree by affinity or consanguinity. {¶6} From review of the file and with full and careful consideration given to all the information presented at the hearing, we make the