In re Ritch
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. applicant The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that failed to present sufficient evidence to meet his burden. {¶3}The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment Case No. V2002-51931 on the claim. -1- DECISION The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final. {¶4}Neither applicant nor anyone on his behalf appeared for the hearing. {¶5}Applicant asserts that the panel s decision was unreasonable and unlawful because the driver of the car that struck the motorcycle he was riding on made an unexpected lefthand turn in front of the motorcycle. According to the police report contained in the claim file, the driver of the vehicle that struck the motorcycle fled the scene of the accident. Applicant contends that the offender was driving in a reckless manner, in violation of R.C. 2903.08. However, for applicant to establish his eligibility for an award of reparations pursuant to R.C. 2743.51(C)(1)(d) and 2903.08, it is necessary for him to show that the offender acted with an absence of care or an absolute perverse indifference to the safety of others. In re Calhoun (1994), 66 Ohio Misc.2d 159, quoting Roszman v. Sammett (1971), 26 Ohio St.2d 94 at 98. {¶6}Upon review of the file in this matter, the court finds that the panel of commissioners was not arbitrary in finding that applicant did not show by a preponderance of the evidence that he was entitled to an award of reparations. {¶7}Based on the evidence and R.C. 2743.61, it is the court s opinion that the decision of the panel of commissioners was reasonable and lawful. decision of the Therefore, this court affirms the three-commissioner panel, applicant s claim. JOSEPH T. CLARK Judge and hereby denies Case No. V2002-51931 -1- DECISION IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS OF OHIO VICTIMS OF CRIME DIVISION IN RE: ANTHONY F. RITCH : Case No.