In re Timson
[…] In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that a portion of the award of reparations that was paid to applicant represented reimbursement for items that were not recoverable as Case No. V2002-50790 -6- ORDER allowable expense pursuant to R.C. 2743.51(F). {¶4} Pursuant to Civ.R. 53, the court appointed the undersigned magistrate to hear applicant’s appeal. {¶5} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: “If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of the court of claims is final.” {¶6} At the hearing, applicant reiterated the arguments set forth in his brief wherein he raised ten “assignments of error.” The majority of the issues addressed in applicant’s brief express his dissatisfaction with the Attorney General’s investigation and the timeliness of the appeal process.