In re Timson
[…] The portion of the Attorney General’s March 24, 2003, final decision that was reversed by the panel of commissioners had granted applicant an award of reparations including $1,099.50 for storage facility expense in Columbus, Ohio and for mailbox fees incurred during his travel to Florida. The panel determined that neither rent nor mail accommodations qualified as an allowable expense. {¶10} R.C. 2743.51(F)(1) states in part: “‘Allowable expense’ means reasonable charges incurred for reasonably needed products, Case No. V2002-50790 -6- ORDER services, and accommodations, including those for medical care, rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training, and other remedial treatment and care ***.” Although applicant asserts that he rented the storage facility and mailboxes as a result of his travel to Florida to obtain medical treatment, the magistrate finds that these expenses were not reasonably needed accommodations that were related to applicant’s medical care.