Olson v. Olson
[…] Without explanation, the court determined “that the subject property cannot be physically partitioned without great prejudice to the owners thereof.” The court determined “that it is established by the evidence in this matter to the Court’s satisfaction that partition by sale is appropriate. NDCC § 32-16-12.” The court’s order was issued without submission of competent, admissible evidence, or a trial. See N.D.C.C. § 32-16-08 (“The rights of the several parties, plaintiff as well as defendant, may be put in issue, tried, and determined in such action, and when a sale of the premises is necessary, the title must be ascertained by proof to the satisfaction of the court before the judgment of sale can be made. . . .”). [¶10] On September 28, 2023, the district court approved the sale of the parcels. On December 15, 2023, the court awarded costs and attorney’s fees, and 4 distributed the balance of the proceeds to the co-owners. Kevin Olson timely appealed.