Chase v. State
[…] The question on the merits is very similar, although not identical, to the threshold questions of res judicata and statute of limitations. As the district court used it in the context of an exception to the statute of limitations, the phrase “newly discovered evidence” requires the applicant to “establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted.” N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1); Bridges v. State, 2022 ND 147, ¶¶ 12-14, 977 N.W.2d 718 (explaining that the burden to avoid statute of limitations is higher than the burden to satisfy Rule 33 test). As grounds for relief, an applicant must show “[e]vidence, not previously presented and heard, exists requiring vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(1)(e). We review postconviction relief applications asserting new evidence as grounds for relief under N.D.C.C. § 2932.1-01(1)(e) (evidence “not previously presented and heard”) the same as N.D.R.Crim.P. 33 motions for new trial based on newly discovered evidence.