State v. Thornton
[…] Id.; Schmidt, 2021 ND 137, ¶ 10. [¶11] Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-04(27), a “risk assessment” is conducted on “a person that committed an offense.” Section 12.1-01-04(19), N.D.C.C., defines “offense” as “conduct for which a term of imprisonment or a fine is authorized by statute after conviction.” The fact that a person was charged with a crime does not establish that the person has committed the offense. N.D.C.C. § 12.101-03(1) (“No person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. An accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty.”). A guilty verdict or a guilty plea accepted by the court 3 may establish that a person “committed an offense” for purposes of a risk assessment.