State v. Thornton
[…] A predetermined score on the initial phase initiates the secondary process that includes a clinical interview, psychological testing, and verification through collateral information or psychophysiological testing, or both. The department of health and human services shall perform the secondary process of the risk assessment. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-04(27). The plain language of the statute gives the Department the authority to approve the secondary process of the risk assessment and the responsibility to perform that secondary process. Id.; Schmidt, 2021 ND 137, ¶ 10. [¶11] Under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-04(27), a “risk assessment” is conducted on “a person that committed an offense.” Section 12.1-01-04(19), N.D.C.C., defines “offense” as “conduct for which a term of imprisonment or a fine is authorized by statute after conviction.” The fact that a person was charged with a crime does not establish that the person has committed the offense. N.D.C.C. § 12.101-03(1) (“No person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.