State v. Thornton
[…] [¶20] “An order holding a person in contempt is a final order for purposes of appeal.” Ted J. Boutrous, L.L.C. v. Transform Operating Stores, LLC, 2023 ND 35, ¶ 39, 987 N.W.2d 350 (quoting Kettle Butte Trucking LLC v. Kelly, 2018 ND 110, ¶ 8, 910 N.W.2d 882). “As such, ‘[a] contempt order is immediately appealable.’” Id. (quoting Dieterle v. Dieterle, 2022 ND 161, ¶ 13, 978 N.W.2d 722); see also N.D.C.C. § 27-10-01.3(3) (“An appeal may be taken to the supreme court from any order or judgment finding a person guilty of contempt. An order or judgment finding a person guilty of contempt is a final order or judgment for purposes of appeal.”). Because the contempt order was immediately appealable, the Department had an adequate alternative remedy to a supervisory writ. [¶21] The Department could have appealed the contempt order.