Weber v. NDDOT
[…] Maisey v. North Dakota Dep’t of Transp., 2009 ND 191, ¶ 14, 775 N.W.2d 200. “This Court determines whether a person has been afforded a reasonable opportunity to speak with a lawyer by conducting an objective review of the totality of the circumstances.” Id. [¶7] This Court has interpreted North Dakota law as recognizing that a motor vehicle operator arrested for driving under the influence or being in actual physical control has a limited statutory right to consult with counsel. N.D.C.C. § 29-05-20 (“The accused in all cases must be taken before a magistrate without 3 unnecessary delay, and any attorney at law entitled to practice in the courts of record of this state, at the request of the attorney or the accused, may visit the accused after the accused's arrest.”); City of Jamestown v. Schultz, 2020 ND 154, ¶ 7, 946 N.W.2d 740 (applying the predecessor statute to provide a right to consult with counsel). After he was arrested, Weber stated he wanted to talk with his attorney. The officer allowed Weber to use his phone to call his attorney.