Mahad v. WSI, et al.
[…] Ellis v. N.D. Workforce Safety & Ins., 2020 ND 14, ¶ 7, 937 N.W.2d 513. “When jurisdictional facts are not disputed, the issue of subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law, which we review de novo.” Id. (quoting In re Estate of Vaage, 2016 ND 32, ¶ 14, 875 N.W.2d 527). [¶4] “Any party to any proceeding heard by an administrative agency, except when the order of the administrative agency is declared final by any other statute, may appeal from the order within thirty days after notice of the order has been given as required by section 28-32-39.” N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42(1). “An 1 appeal shall be taken by serving a notice of appeal . . . and by filing the notice of appeal . . . with the clerk of the district court to which the appeal is taken.” N.D.C.C. § 28-32-42(4). [¶5] WSI mailed the notice of the final order to Mahad on August 11, 2023. Mahad filed his notice of appeal with the district court on September 14, 2023, thirty-four days after WSI mailed the notice of its order.