State v. Rinde
[…] If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time before the expiration or termination of the period, the court may continue the defendant on the existing probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions, 2 or may revoke the probation and impose any other sentence that was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-09 at the time of initial sentencing or deferment. N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6). [¶8] The legislature amended N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) effective August 1, 2021. We recently explained: This section was amended, effective August 1, 2021, to remove the last sentence, which stated: “In the case of suspended execution of sentence, the court may revoke the probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the sentence previously imposed upon the defendant.” 2021 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 111, § 1; N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) (2019). Under the previous version, the statute “unambiguously restrain[ed] a district court’s authority in probation revocation cases to imposition of the sentence initially imposed but suspended.”