Schmidt v. Hess Corp.
[…] Basin Safety interprets Schmidt’s claim as a product liability action, and Basin Safety raises various issues and defenses as to why it cannot be liable for injuries resulting from use of the equipment. Schmidt does not respond to those defenses or address those issues. Schmidt instead argues his “claims are not based on products liability, but negligence.” [¶20] Our product liability laws, N.D.C.C. ch. 28-01.3, apply to “any action brought against a manufacturer or seller of a product” regardless of the “substantive legal theory or theories” on which the action is brought. N.D.C.C. § 28-01.3-01(2). A “manufacturer” is a person or entity who “designs, assembles, fabricates, produces, constructs, or otherwise prepares a product or a component part of a product” prior to its sale. N.D.C.C. § 28-01.3-01(1). Negligence, in the context of products liability, “focuses on whether or not the conduct of the manufacturer or seller falls below the standard of reasonable care.” Messer v. B & B Hot Oil Serv., 2015 ND 202, ¶ 10, 868 N.W.2d 373 (quoting Oanes v.