Don's Garden Center v. The Garden District
[…] (quoting State v. Peltier, 2018 ND 170, ¶ 9, 915 N.W.2d 115). [¶16] Article VI, § 8, of the North Dakota Constitution provides, “The district court shall have original jurisdiction of all causes[.]” Section 27-05-06, N.D.C.C., provides, “The district courts of this state have the general jurisdiction conferred upon the courts by the constitution[.]” The district courts’ jurisdiction includes the “[p]ower to hear and determine all civil actions and proceedings.” N.D.C.C. § 27-05-06(2). Section 47-32-01, N.D.C.C., specifically provides, “An action of eviction to recover the possession of real estate is maintainable in the proper district court[.]” 4 [¶17] The district court had jurisdiction over the eviction actions. An eviction action is a civil proceeding that a district court has jurisdiction to hear. Moreover, N.D.C.C. § 47-32-01 specifically grants district courts subject matter jurisdiction over eviction actions. See Spirit Prop.