Don's Garden Center v. The Garden District
[…] (quoting Dockter v. Dockter, 2018 ND 219, ¶ 13, 918 N.W.2d 35). “Unlike other Rule 60(b) motions, ‘a district court has no discretion in deciding whether to grant the motion if the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, but the party bringing the motion must show sufficient grounds for disturbing the finality of the earlier judgment.’” Id. (quoting State v. Peltier, 2018 ND 170, ¶ 9, 915 N.W.2d 115). [¶16] Article VI, § 8, of the North Dakota Constitution provides, “The district court shall have original jurisdiction of all causes[.]” Section 27-05-06, N.D.C.C., provides, “The district courts of this state have the general jurisdiction conferred upon the courts by the constitution[.]” The district courts’ jurisdiction includes the “[p]ower to hear and determine all civil actions and proceedings.” N.D.C.C. § 27-05-06(2).