State v. A.J.H.
[…] A.J.H. moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. The district court denied the motion to dismiss, but transferred the matter to juvenile court, concluding House Bill 1160 (2023) amended the definition of “Child” in N.D.C.C. § 27-20.401(4) (2022)1, the new definition applies in this case, and it was required to transfer the matter to juvenile court under N.D.C.C. § 27-20.2-07. The State appeals the transfer order. II [¶3] A.J.H. moves to dismiss the State’s appeals for lack of an appealable order under N.D.R.App.P. 27(f). [¶4] Section 29-28-07, N.D.C.C., governs what orders the State may appeal from in a criminal case. State v. Powley, 2019 ND 51, ¶ 7, 923 N.W.2d 123. “An appeal may be taken by the state from: 1. An order quashing an information or indictment or any count thereof. . . . 4. An order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the state.” N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07. Section 29-28-07, N.D.C.C., is a jurisdictional requirement and we must dismiss the appeal if the State fails to meet the statute. State v.