Hoover v. NDDOT
[…] Admin. R. 52(2)(g) (“A method for electronic transmission of documents must be available at each site where reliable electronic means are used in a court proceeding for use in conjunction with the proceeding.”). Here, the procedure used by the Department did not permit Hoover to see the exhibits before the hearing officer admitted them. This precluded Hoover from examining the exhibits to determine whether there were grounds to object to their admissibility. The parties did not brief, and we do not address, whether the Department is required to use the uniform rules adopted under N.D.C.C. § 54-57-05. Compare N.D.C.C. § 54-57-03(1) (exempting the Department from the requirement that its adjudicative proceedings “be conducted by the office of administrative hearings in accordance with the adjudicative proceedings provisions of chapter 28-32 and any rules adopted pursuant to chapter 28-32”) with N.D.C.C. § 54-57-05 (providing the uniform rules “must be used by all administrative agencies subject to chapter 28-32 which do not have their own rules of administrative hearings practice or procedure governing the course and conduct of hearings”). 1 5 [¶13] Contrary to its argument, the