Hoover v. NDDOT
[…] [¶9] The Department argues Hoover was not denied a fair hearing because he “was advised of how he could either view or obtain those exhibits prior to the administrative hearing he requested be held via video conference.” According to the Department, the eight exhibits “were made available to Hoover for inspection prior to the hearing, either by viewing them at the attorney general’s website or by inspection at the DOT central office in Bismarck or at district offices, or by appointment, or online at the crime lab’s website.” [¶10] A hearing under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05 “may be conducted in whole or in part by telephone, television, virtual online interface, or other electronic means with the consent of the licensee.” N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(7). The AAPA also permits hearing officers to conduct hearings by electronic means.