Hoover v. NDDOT
[…] II A [¶6] “The Administrative Agencies Practice Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32, governs our review of an administrative decision to suspend or revoke a driver ’s license.” Schock v. N.D. Dep’t of Transp., 2012 ND 77, ¶ 11, 815 N.W.2d 255. In reviewing an administrative decision, “[w]e review the Department’s original decision, giving deference to its findings of fact and reviewing its legal conclusions de novo.” Goff v. Panos, 2022 ND 186, ¶ 6, 981 N.W.2d 909. This Court must affirm the Department’s decision unless it determines a statutory ground for reversal is present. N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46; N.D.C.C. § 28-32-49 (“The judgment of the district court in an appeal from an order . . . of an administrative agency or the commission may be reviewed in the supreme court on appeal in the same manner as provided in section 28-32-46[.]”). One ground for reversal is if the agency’s procedure did not afford the appellant a fair hearing. N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46(4).