Hoover v. NDDOT
[…] According to the Department, the eight exhibits “were made available to Hoover for inspection prior to the hearing, either by viewing them at the attorney general’s website or by inspection at the DOT central office in Bismarck or at district offices, or by appointment, or online at the crime lab’s website.” [¶10] A hearing under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05 “may be conducted in whole or in part by telephone, television, virtual online interface, or other electronic means with the consent of the licensee.” N.D.C.C. § 39-20-05(7). The AAPA also permits hearing officers to conduct hearings by electronic means. N.D.C.C. § 28-32-35. However, the electronic means must provide the participants “an opportunity to participate in, to hear, and, if practicable, to see the entire proceeding while it is taking place[.]” Id. Moreover, the electronic means may not “substantially prejudice or infringe on the rights and interests of any party.” Id. [¶11] Generally, judicial officers and quasi-judicial officers do not admit an exhibit into evidence until the opposing party has the opportunity to view the exhibit. See N.D. Admin.