State v. Williamson
[…] We have held, “A sentencing court goes outside its jurisdiction when prohibiting, limiting or granting good time, an administrative tool which the legislature has given the Department of Corrections.” Comes v. State, 2021 ND 107, ¶ 4, 961 N.W.2d 270. “The deduction of good time credits from an inmate’s sentence is a discretionary matter entrusted not to the courts but to the administrators of the penitentiary.” State v. Trieb, 516 N.W.2d 287, 292 (N.D. 1994). “The computation of good time credits is exclusively an administrative responsibility.” Comes, at ¶ 4 (quoting Trieb, at 292). Section 12.1-32-02, N.D.C.C., addresses sentencing. Subsection 2 provides the district court must give a defendant “[c]redit against any sentence to a term of imprisonment . . . for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which the sentence was imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such charge was based.” Section 12.1-32-02(2) defines “time spent in custody” to include time spent in custody “prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, or pending appeal.” Although this definition relates to “time spent in custody” at the time of the original sentence, “time spent in custody” necessarily includes time spent in custody after an initial sentence and before probation revocation. State v. Netterville, 2022 ND 153, ¶ 11, 978 N.W.2d 674 (concluding an amended judgment entered after revocation should have reflected credit for the days served on the original sentence because section 12.1-32-02(2) requires a judgment to reflect “all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge”). Section 12.1-32-02(2) concludes, “The total amount of credit the defendant is entitled to for time spent in custody and any credit for sentence reduction under section 12-44.1-32 or 12-54.1-01 the defendant is entitled to must be stated in the criminal judgment.” (Emphasis added.) Section 12.1-32-02(2), N.D.C.C., has two key requirements relevant to this case. First, section 12.1-32-02(2) requires the district court to state “[t]he total amount of credit the defendant is entitled to for time spent in custody[.]” N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(2). Second, section 12.1-32-02(2) requires the judgment state “any credit for sentence reduction under section 12-44.1-32 or 12-54.1-01 the defendant is entitled to[.]” Thus, section 12.1-32-02(2) requires the 4 judgment include and give a defendant credit for both the defendant’s “time spent in custody” and any “sentence reduction,” i.e., good time.