Workforce Safety and Insurance v. Kringlie
[…] II [¶7] Under the Administrative Agencies Practice Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32, courts exercise only limited appellate review of administrative agency decisions. Provins v. Workforce Safety & Ins. Fund, 2022 ND 213, ¶ 5, 982 N.W.2d 559; Workforce Safety & Ins. v. Tolman, 2020 ND 223, ¶ 5, 950 N.W.2d 144. In an appeal, the reviewing court must affirm an administrative agency order unless it determines a statutory ground for reversal is present. N.D.C.C. 2 § 28-32-46; N.D.C.C. § 28-32-49 (“The judgment of the district court in an appeal from an order . . . of an administrative agency or the commission may be reviewed in the supreme court on appeal in the same manner as provided in section 28-32-46[.]”). Grounds for reversal include if “[t]he order is not in accordance with the law,” “[t]he findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence,” and “[t]he conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.”