Workforce Safety and Insurance v. Kringlie
[…] Swenson testified Kringlie could not perform any of the job goals outlined in the vocational rehabilitation report because of his cognitive condition. Dr. Swenson also testified that at the time of his April 23, 2019 work injury, Kringlie should not have been working because he was a danger to himself and others given his condition. [¶25] Dr. Swenson’s opinion regarding Kringlie’s inability to work on April 23, 2019, addressed Kringlie’s inability to work more than sixty days before Dr. Swenson’s April 2021 evaluation. Kringlie argues, however, that N.D.C.C. § 6505-08.1 does not apply because Dr. Swenson did not “certify” Kringlie was “disabled.” [¶26] Kringlie misconstrues the prohibition in N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08.1. Under section 65-05-08.1(3), a health care provider “may not certify or verify past disability commencing more than sixty days before the health care provider’s examination of the employee.” (Emphasis added.) As commonly understood, to “verify” means “to confirm or substantiate in law by oath” or “to establish the 9 truth, accuracy, or reality of.”