Workforce Safety and Insurance v. Kringlie
[…] N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05. The language of a statute must be interpreted in context and according to the rules of grammar, giving meaning and effect to every word, phrase, and sentence. N.D.C.C. §§ 1-0203 and 1-02-38(2). We construe statutes to give effect to all of their provisions, so that no part of the statute is rendered inoperative or superfluous. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-38(2) and (4). Kutcka, at ¶ 6 (quoting Ackre v. Chapman & Chapman, P.C., 2010 ND 167, ¶ 10, 788 N.W.2d 344 (citations omitted)). [¶22] At the time of Kringlie’s injury, N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08.1(2)(d) (2018) provided: “A doctor may not certify or verify past disability commencing more than sixty days before the doctor’s examination of the employee.” Section 65- 8 05-08.1(3), N.D.C.C., currently provides: “A health care provider may not certify or verify past disability commencing more than sixty days before the health care provider’s examination of the employee.” Both versions of section 65-05-08.1 would apply to Dr. Swenson.