State v. Gietzen
[…] [¶3] Gietzen moved to suppress the evidence found in the backpack, arguing he did not consent to the search of his backpack and the driver’s consent did not extend to the search of his backpack. The district court granted the motion to suppress, finding the driver’s consent did not apply to the small locked bag because the men’s items with it in the backpack made it unreasonable to believe the female driver had authority to consent to a search of the locked bag and Gietzen did not consent to a search of the bag. The State appeals. II [¶4] The State’s right to appeal is limited by N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07. The State may appeal from an order suppressing evidence if the notice of appeal is “accompanied by a statement of the prosecuting attorney asserting that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial 1 proof of a fact material in the proceeding.” N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(5). We have stated: The prosecution must support its appeal “with an explanation of the relevance of the suppressed evidence,” and the prosecuting attorney’s statement should not merely paraphrase the requirements of N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(5).