Pinks v. Kelsch
[…] “First, the order appealed from must meet one of the statutory criteria of appealability set forth in N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02. If it does not, our inquiry need go no further and the appeal must be dismissed. If it does, then Rule 54(b), N.D.R.Civ.P., must be complied with.” Energy Transfer LP v. N.D. Priv. Investigative & Sec. Bd., 2022 ND 84, ¶ 7, 973 N.W.2d 404 (cleaned up). [¶6] Defendants contend the order denying their motion for summary judgment and the “Findings of Fact and Opinion RE: Quiet Title Action” are appealable under N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(1) and (5). Section 28-27-02, N.D.C.C., provides, in relevant part: The following orders when made by the court may be carried to the supreme court: 1. An order affecting a substantial right made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken; ... 5. An order which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof; .... “Under Section 28-27-02 an order denying a motion for summary judgment is not appealable.” Gillan v.