Dimmler v. Dimmler
[…] Dustin and Stacey Dimmler, evidenced by the parenting investigators report, are active in the children’s activities. The finding that factor h is neutral was not induced by an erroneous view of the law, evidence supports the finding, and, after reviewing all the evidence, we are not left with a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made. H [¶45] Dustin Dimmler claims “the district court erred when it wholly disregarded factor (i) because EJD had a definite preference.” Factor i allows the court to “give substantial weight to the preference of the mature child.” 11 N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(i). “The court also shall give due consideration to other factors that may have affected the child’s preference, including whether the child’s preference was based on undesirable or improper influences.” Id. [¶46] The district court found that factor i did not apply. E.J.D. did not testify. A child therapist testified that E.J.D. is “very smart, she’s very intuitive, she has some insight that I would say is maybe beyond her years. She struggles with some things.”