Meuchel v. Red Trail Energy
[…] [¶13] Red Trail responds it was Meuchel’s burden to prove the demanded records and information are material to his rights and duties as a member under N.D.C.C. ch. 10-32.1, and the district court correctly decided he did not meet his burden. Red Trail asserts there were no votes or other actions Meuchel could take on its bidding process, and the project and bidding were under the purview of the board and board-designated individuals, rather than the domain of Meuchel or other members. See N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-39(4) (In a board-managed LLC, “[t]he activities and affairs of a limited liability company are to be managed by and under the direction of a board of governors[.]”). Red Trail contends members only have the “consent power” under N.D.C.C. § 1032.1-39(4)(q), which does not include management decisions on the bidding process; as such, Meuchel had no statutory right to be involved.