Meuchel v. Red Trail Energy
[…] Id. “[T]he district court is the determiner of credibility issues and we will not second-guess the district court on its credibility determinations.” Id. Zavanna, LLC v. GADECO, LLC, 2023 ND 142, ¶ 5, 994 N.W.2d 133. III [¶6] Meuchel argues the district court erred in denying his request for information when it determined he did not have a right to the requested information from Red Trail. [¶7] Red Trail is a board-managed limited liability company. The North Dakota Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, codified at N.D.C.C. ch. 1032.1, governs LLCs. Section 10-32.1-42, N.D.C.C., provides a LLC member’s right to information and provides, in relevant part: 1. In a member-managed or board-managed limited liability company, the following rules apply: a. On reasonable notice, a member may inspect and copy during regular business hours, at a reasonable location specified by the company, any record maintained by the company regarding the activities, financial condition, and other circumstances of the company, to the extent the information is material to the rights and duties of the member under the operating agreement or this chapter. 2 b. The company shall furnish to each member: (1) Without demand, any information concerning the activities, financial condition, and other circumstances of the company which the company knows and is material to the proper exercise of the rights and duties of the member under the operating agreement or this chapter, except to the extent the company can establish that it reasonably believes the member already knows the information; and (2) On demand, any other information concerning the activities, financial condition, and other circumstances of the company, except to the extent the demand or information demanded is unreasonable or otherwise improper under the circumstances. c. The duty to furnish information under subdivision b also applies to each member to the extent the member knows any of the information described in subdivision b. (Emphasis added.) [¶8] Under N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-42(1)(a), addressing records, and N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-42(1)(b)(1), addressing information, a member has a right to “any record” and “any information” that is “material” to the member’s “rights and duties” under the operating agreement or N.D.C.C. ch. 10-32.1. Under N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-42(1)(b)(2), a member has a right to “any other information” unless “the demand or information demanded is unreasonable or otherwise improper under the circumstances.” [¶9] When interpreting and applying a uniform law’s provisions, this Court may look to comments “from the official editorial board for guidance[.]” Shafer v.