Estate of Lindberg
[…] Adoption is not merely one type of adjudication. Were it otherwise, N.D.C.C. § 14-20-07(2)(d) (U.P.A. § 201(b)(4)) would be superfluous and only 2(c) (U.P.A. § 201(b)(3)) would be necessary. See Kutcka v. Gateway Bldg. Sys., Inc., 2023 ND 91, ¶ 6, 990 N.W.2d 605. [¶23] Subject to some exceptions, the U.P.C. severs a parent-child relationship between a genetic parent and a child upon adoption of the child by another. N.D.C.C. § 30.1-04-18 (U.P.C. § 2-119). The relevant exception states: A parent-child relationship exists between an individual who is adopted by the spouse of either genetic parent and: a. The genetic parent whose spouse adopted the individual; and b. The other genetic parent, but only for purposes of the right of the adoptee or a descendant of the adoptee to inherit from or through the other genetic parent. 8 N.D.C.C. § 30.1-04-18(2) (U.P.C. § 2-119(b)).