Everett v. State
[…] He argues that the new evidence permits him to make this second application for post-conviction relief after the two-year statute of limitations expired. [¶8] A claim for post-conviction relief must be brought within two years of the underlying conviction becoming final. N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2). An applicant can bring the claim within two years from when the evidence is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered. N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(b). To qualify 2 as newly discovered evidence, the information must relate to the underlying conviction and must establish “the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted.” N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(3)(a)(1). [¶9] This Court has stated: “A conviction becomes final when (1) the time for appeal of the conviction to this Court expires; (2) if an appeal was taken to this Court, the time for petitioning the United States Supreme Court for review expires; or (3) if review was sought in the United States Supreme Court, the date the Supreme Court issues a final order in the case. N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2).” Morel v. State, 2018 ND 141, ¶ 10, 912 N.W.2d 299. Everett’s conviction became final 90 days after his first appeal of the underlying criminal conviction or October 9, 2015. U.S. Sup. Ct. R. 13(1); N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2).