North Dakota v. Curtis
[…] The State argues this issue should not be addressed on appeal because it was not raised to the district court. [¶15] This issue is properly before this Court. See State v. Castleman, 2022 ND 7, ¶ 5, 969 N.W.2d 169 (citing State v. O’Toole, 2009 ND 174, ¶¶ 10-12, 773 N.W.2d 201) (“Where a claim of insufficient evidence is preserved for appeal, related issues of statutory interpretation are also preserved for appeal.”). Curtis points to no language of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-23-11 that is ambiguous. Section 1-02-05, N.D.C.C., provides: “When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” See State v. Houkom, 2021 ND 223, ¶ 8, 967 N.W.2d 801 (concluding that to consider legislative history, this Court must first find the statute ambiguous). Because Curtis has not shown the statute is ambiguous, we decline to consider the legislative history.