Interest of Wedmore
[…] On April 21, 2023, the order was entered in the North Dakota Odyssey case management system. Wedmore had 30 days from the entry of the order to timely file an appeal. N.D.C.C § 25-03.3-19. [¶7] This Court has not defined what is meant by “entry of the order” as that phrase is used in N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-19. Nothing on the face of the statute helps us determine whether “entry” means signing or docketing; thus, the statute is ambiguous. We resolve ambiguity by interpreting the statute and giving each word its ordinary meaning. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02 (“Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears.”). If the statute remains ambiguous after this exercise, a court may use extrinsic aids to interpret the statute. State v. Fasteen, 2007 ND 162, ¶ 8, 740 N.W.2d 60. [¶8] We have interpreted “entry” of an order or court document in several contexts.