State v. Bearce
[…] The sentencing judge, when reducing the sentence under Rule 35, must give reasons for the reduction. We conclude the court abused its discretion when it reduced Bearce’s sentence without providing its reasons for doing so in writing as required by Rule 35(b)(2), N.D.R.Crim.P. IV [¶14] Bearce argues N.D.C.C. § 29-28-35 precludes a decision of this Court from increasing his punishment, any adverse ruling by this Court must affirm his sentence, and any recognition of an error is limited to an advisory opinion for the district court. Section 29-28-35, N.D.C.C., reads as follows: If the appeal is taken by the state, the supreme court cannot reverse the judgment or modify it so as to increase the punishment, but may affirm it, and shall point out any errors in the proceedings or in the measure of punishment, and its opinion is obligatory on the district court as the correct exposition of the law. 3 [¶15] This Court has recently analyzed the interplay between Rule 35(b) and N.D.C.C. § 29-28-35. See State v.