Goff v. NDDOT
[…] II [¶7] Goff argues the district court abused its discretion in denying his request for attorney’s fees under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-50(1). Goff asserts the Department lacked substantial justification for its decision suspending his driving privileges because no reasonable person could have concluded the hearing officer’s findings were supported by the record. [¶8] Section 28-32-50(1), N.D.C.C., provides: “In any civil judicial proceeding involving as adverse parties an administrative agency and a party not an administrative agency or an agent of an administrative agency, the court must award the party not an administrative agency reasonable attorney’s fees and costs if the court finds in favor of that party and, in the case of a final agency order, determines that the administrative agency acted without substantial justification.” Whether the agency acted with substantial justification is discretionary with the district court, and this Court applies an abuse of discretion standard on appeal.