Grengs v. Grengs
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 3-02-02 (“An agent has such authority as the principal actually or ostensibly confers upon the agent.”); Transamerica Ins. Co. v. Standard Oil Co., 325 N.W.2d 210, 214 (N.D. 1982) (same); N.D.C.C. § 3-01-03 (defining actual and ostensible agency); Hagel v. Buckingham Wood Prod., Inc., 261 N.W.2d 869, 877 (N.D. 1977) (Principal “is bound by the mere ostensible authority it created and permitted to continue.”). Second, if Grengs acted as ostensible agent, did he bind GLG via agent-principal relationship? N.D.C.C. § 3-03-03 (“A principal is bound by acts of his agent under a merely ostensible authority to those persons only who in good faith and without ordinary negligence have incurred a liability or parted with value upon the faith thereof.”); Hagel, at 874-75; Pfliger v. Peavey Co., 310 N.W.2d 742, 747 (N.D. 1981).