Grengs v. Grengs
[…] App. 1990) (agency typically is a question of fact, but agency can be a question of law when “the facts are uncontroverted or otherwise established,” which is shown by the “alleged principal [having] the right to assign the agent’s task and the right to control the means and details of the process to be used to accomplish the task”). [¶16] Agency requires a principal to authorize an agent to act on its behalf, known as actual agency, or when a third party believes the agent is the principal’s agent by “want of ordinary care,” known as ostensible agency. N.D.C.C § 3-01-03; Lagerquist, 2008 ND 138, ¶ 10. Ostensible agency exists when “the principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third person to believe another to be the principal’s agent.” N.D.C.C. § 3-01-03. An agent receives authority to act from the principal directly or ostensibly. N.D.C.C. § 3-02-02. “‘Ostensible authority’ also is called ‘apparent authority.’” Transamerica Ins.