Grengs v. Grengs
[…] Lehnerz v. Christopher, 2022 ND 122, ¶ 4, 975 N.W.2d 585. [¶33] GLG argued in its brief and stated seven times at oral argument that North Dakota does not have a standard mortgage form or that the Century Code does not provide for a standard mortgage. GLG represented at oral argument that, unlike Minnesota, North Dakota does not have a statutory standard mortgage. See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 507.15 (West) (Minnesota Uniform short form mortgage). GLG’s statements ignore N.D.C.C. § 35-03-05, titled “[f]orm of real estate mortgage.” The North Dakota statute states “[a] mortgage of real property may be made in substantially the following form” and provides mortgage terms. Id. The “standard form set forth in the statute is not a mandatory prerequisite to the creation of a valid mortgage between the parties to the transaction,” but provides a guideline for the creation of a mortgage. Poyzer v.