Grengs v. Grengs
[…] [¶16] Agency requires a principal to authorize an agent to act on its behalf, known as actual agency, or when a third party believes the agent is the principal’s agent by “want of ordinary care,” known as ostensible agency. N.D.C.C § 3-01-03; Lagerquist, 2008 ND 138, ¶ 10. Ostensible agency exists when “the principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes a third person to believe another to be the principal’s agent.” N.D.C.C. § 3-01-03. An agent receives authority to act from the principal directly or ostensibly. N.D.C.C. § 3-02-02. “‘Ostensible authority’ also is called ‘apparent authority.’” Transamerica Ins. Co., 325 N.W.2d at 214. “Ostensible authority is such as the 5 principal intentionally or by want of ordinary care causes or allows a third person to believe the agent possesses.” N.D.C.C. § 3-02-02. “The scope of [ostensible] authority is determined not only by what the principal knows and acquiesces in, but also by what the principal should, in the exercise of ordinary care and prudence, know his agent is doing.” Transamerica Ins.