Powell v. Statoil Oil & Gas
[…] Tkach v. Am. Sportsman, Inc., 316 N.W.2d 785, 788 (N.D. 1982) (“In the absence of a cross-appeal, the appellee 3 may only seek affirmance of the judgment, and may not seek a more favorable result on appeal than he received in the trial court.”). [¶10] Statoil and Plaintiffs disagree as to the applicable statute of limitations. Interpreting a statute of limitations is a question of law fully reviewable on appeal. Kittleson v. Grynberg Petroleum Co., 2016 ND 44, ¶ 22, 876 N.W.2d 443. Statoil argues the applicable statute of limitations is N.D.C.C. § 28-0117(2), which states, “The following actions must be commenced within three years after the claim for relief has accrued: . . . 2. An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, if the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state, unless the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.” Statoil asserts Plaintiffs’ claim for statutory interest of 18% under N.D.C.C. § 47-16-39.1 is an action upon a statute for a penalty that is given to the party aggrieved.