Powell v. Statoil Oil & Gas
[…] Ingersoll-Rand Co., 125 F. App’x 73, 76-77 (8th Cir. 2004) (concluding employee’s claim for $100/day sanction against employer for untimely disclosure of information under ERISA was an action upon a statute for a penalty and thus time barred under N.D.C.C. § 2801-17(2)); see also Weeks v. Geiermann, 2012 ND 63, ¶¶ 12-14, 814 N.W.2d 792 (explaining statutory prejudgment interest rate under N.D.C.C. § 47-14-05 is considered compensation for damages for the wrongful detention of money at a prescribed rate of interest). [¶12] Plaintiffs argue the ten-year statute of limitations in N.D.C.C. § 28-0115(2) applies as determined in Kittleson. Under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-15(2), “An action upon a contract contained in any conveyance or mortgage of or instrument affecting the title to real property” must be commenced within ten years after the claim for relief has accrued. In Kittleson, we analyzed which statute of limitations applied to a lessor’s breach of contract action for the underpayment of royalties.