Severance v. Howe
[…] Muguerza, 329 S.W.3d 104, 107 (Tex. Ct. App. 2010) (patient alleged doctor punched her in an examination room at the doctor’s office); Dunford v. Tryhus, 2009 ND 212, ¶ 2, 776 N.W.2d 539 (plaintiff alleged dentist sexually abused him as a child). We decline to remove claims for battery in the medical context from our common law. Whether to abrogate some or all of such common law claims is a policy matter for the Legislature to decide. B [¶17] Severance argues the expert disclosure requirement under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46 does not apply to his claim for medical battery. We agree. [¶18] Section 28-01-46, N.D.C.C., applies to medical malpractice negligence actions: It states: “Any action for injury or death alleging professional negligence by [various healthcare providers and institutions] must be dismissed 6 without prejudice on motion unless the plaintiff serves upon the defendant an affidavit containing an admissible expert opinion to support a prima facie case of professional negligence within three months of the commencement of the action. . . . This section does not apply to unintentional failure to remove a foreign substance from within the body of a patient, or performance of a medical procedure upon the wrong patient, organ, limb, or other part of the patient’s body, or other obvious occurrence.” [¶19] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that is fully reviewable on appeal. Gonzales v. Perales, 2023 ND 145, ¶ 4, 994 N.W.2d 183. “Our primary goal in interpreting statutes is to ascertain the Legislature’s intentions.