North Dakota v. Johnson
[…] A conviction rests upon insufficient evidence only when, after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and giving the prosecution the benefit of all inferences reasonably to be drawn in its favor, no rational fact finder could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. In considering a sufficiency of the evidence claim, we do not weigh conflicting evidence, or judge the credibility of witnesses. State v. Hannah, 2016 ND 11, ¶ 7, 873 N.W.2d 668 (quoting State v. Rufus, 2015 ND 212, ¶ 6, 868 N.W.2d 534). [¶5] Johnson was charged with violating N.D.C.C. § 12.1-18-02(2). Section 12.1-18-02(2), N.D.C.C., states a person is guilty of the class C felony of felonious restraint if he: “[k]nowingly restrains another under terrorizing circumstances or under circumstances exposing him to risk of serious bodily injury[.]” Although the statute does not define terrorizing circumstances, this Court has defined terrorizing circumstances by referencing the definition provided for the class C felony of terrorizing, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-04, as “threats of violence or dangerous acts made with an intent to induce fear.”