Hennessey v. Milnor School District
[…] Well-pleaded factual allegations are entitled to an assumption of truth, but conclusions unsupported by factual allegations are not. Id. (citations omitted). III [¶9] In seeking to rescind a portion of the severance agreement to allow him to challenge his dismissal, Hennessey argues the district court erred in determining his claim for undue influence fails as a matter of law. [¶10] Section 9-03-03(4), N.D.C.C., provides “[a]n apparent consent is not real or free when obtained through . . . [u]ndue influence[.]” Under N.D.C.C. § 9-0902(1), a party may rescind a contract if the consent of the party rescinding was obtained through “undue influence exercised by or with the connivance of the 3 party as to whom the party rescinding rescinds[.]” (Emphasis added.)