Black Elk v. North Dakota
[…] She testified her attorney did not coerce her to plead guilty; rather he told her she should think about pleading guilty. Black Elk did not prove her plea was not voluntary based on her attorney’s advice. In my opinion, the conduct of Black Elk’s attorney fell into the wide range of reasonableness and therefore Black Elk did not satisfy prong one of Strickland. The district court should have granted Black Elk relief and allowed her to withdraw her guilty plea based on the newly discovered evidence rather than her ineffective assistance of counsel claim. Under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(1)(e), post-conviction relief is available when “[e]vidence, not previously presented and heard, exists requiring vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice.” When an applicant for post-conviction relief seeks to withdraw a guilty plea, the applicant must demonstrate a “manifest injustice” justifying withdraw of his or her guilty plea. Moore v.